Youtube Twitter Facebook
italiano print send send Skype
activities - collaborazioni e partenariati - international symposium on soundscape 2011

International Symposium on Soundscape 2011

19-22 May 2011

FKL / TEMPO REALE / EX3
in collaboration with
FABBRICA EUROPA / OFFICINE CROMA / ARTECO / MIUR / Federazione CEMAT


Scientific Committee:
Hanke Haun (FKL), Francesco Michi (FKL), Gabriele Proy (FKL), Albert Mayr (Tempo Reale), Lorenz Schwarz (FKL),

Music Committee:
Francesco Giomi (Tempo Reale), Francesco Michi (FKL), Gabriele Proy (FKL), Sergio Tossi (EX3)

KEEP AN EAR ON...
5th international FKL symposium on soundscape

Florence (Italy) - Tempo Reale/Villa Strozzi - Via Pisana 77

SYMPOSIUM AND CONCERTS

CONFERENCE AND CONCERTS
Limonaia Villa Strozzi / Villa Strozzi Studio B

Friday May 20th

3.00 pm
Plenary session welcome
Giuseppe D’Eugenio (President of Q4)
Gabriele Proy (President of FKL)
Francesco Giomi (Director of Tempo Reale)
Sergio Tossi (Director of EX3)
Gisella Belgeri (President of Federazione CEMAT)
3.20 pm
Plenary Session
Noora Vikman (FIN), Qietnecessity
Hans U. Werner (D), Listening towards a Mediology of Sound
4.40 pm
Parallel Sessions
Session A
Anke Haun (D) Break, an experiment
Lelio Camilleri (I), Rethinking Acoustic Design
Session B
Giulia Libro (I), Tunescape - Visual exploration of the multidimensionality of sonic phenomena in urban context
Eleonore BAK (F), Visualisation of Sound

5.45 pm
Presentation of Sound Installations

6.30 pm - Limonaia di Villa Strozzi
Opening concert
TR_PLAYLIST #9 / FRANCIA
Bernard Fort, sound projection
Hildegard Westerkamp, Kits beach soundwalk
Bernard Fort, Sereine vivacité (extrait du Miroir des Oiseaux)
Bernard Fort, La dynamique du chant (extrait du Miroir des Oiseaux)
Gabriele Proy, Kimochi
Bernard Fort, La Paix de l’Entendre

7.30 pm - Villa Strozzi Public Park
Soundwalk led by Massimo Liverani

Saturday May 21st

10.00 am
Parallel Sessions
Session A
Alessandra Calanchi (I), Ear to the Page
Bernard Fort (F), Musical and scientific interest for the sound slowdown. The notion of chronobiology
Session B
Albert Mayr (I), Acoustic Ecology! I beg your pardon, what kind of ecology?
Stefania Giametta (I), Soundscape’s description and urbanism
11.40 am
Parallel Sessions
Session A
John McGee (IRL), The Potential Role of Listening Modes in Auditory Interfaces for Location-based Services
Luca Bergero (I), Acoustic Ecology and Sound Therapy: from Sonorous/Musical Element to the Environmental Sound Element
Session B
Hein Schoer (D), The Sounding Museum: Two Weeeks in Alert Bay
Maria Andueza (E), A new kind of audience: the citizen of the work
15.00 pm
Parallel Sessions
Session A
Massimo Cavallaro (I), Acoustic Park at Salina Festival
Stefano De Santis (I), Caratterizzazione delle emissioni sonore di una turbina eolica e percezione nel paesaggio sonoro circostante
Session B
Bruno Pisek (A), More Listeners. Less Recordings.
Valeria Merlini / Olaf Schäfer (I/D), Symphony of a metropolis - a dualistic listening experience

15.45 pm
Presentation of Sound Installations

4.40 pm
Parallel Sessions
Session A
Marco Monari (I), The memory of a square, The soundscape of S. Stefano square, Bologna (2005-2010)
Roberto Doati, Giacomo Lepri, Irene Pacini, Michele Pizzi, Luca Serra (I), La Lanterna. Genova speculativa; Soundscape as source of inspiration for Hoerspiel
Session B
Antonello Colimberti (I), Marcel Jousse and the replay of auricular gestures
Stefano Zorzanello (I), Multilevel sound maps in digital sound cartography

5.45 pm
Presentation of Sound Installations

6.30 pm - Limonaia di Villa Strozzi
Concert with works selected by the musical committee
TR_PLAYLIST #10 / MUSIC & ENVIRONMENT
Luigi Mastandrea sound projection
Robert Dow (GB), Uncertain Memory
Bernadette Johnson (CH), Fleeing gardens
Luigi Mastandrea (I), Enaction
Alejandro Casales (MEX), El sueño de flora
Hein Schoer (D), Two Weeks in Alert Bay

Sunday May 22nd

10.00 am
Parallel Sessions
Session A
David Chapman / Louise K Wilson (GB), Falkland: a sonic investigation of place
Enrico Varagnolo (I), Sonic Survey Interface
Ida Recchia (I), Soundscapes: qualities of space, architectural codes
Session B
Ivana Prika (SRB), A new era of (music) listening - from soundless to noisy environment
Ilaria Mancino (I), Excuse me, are you in favor or against it? Survey on the experience of opening of the historic centers in Italy
Sophea Lerner (AUS), The Emperors New Noise :sonic mobilities, listening and the question of noise in Delhi

12.30 am - Limonaia di Villa Strozzi
Concert with works selected by the musical committee
TR_PLAYLIST #11 / SOUNDSCAPES
Fabio Iaci sound projection
Marinos Koutsomichalis (GR), Immersive Soundscape Performance
Daniel Blinkhorn (AUS), Seascape triptych
Martha Riva Palacio Oblon (MEX), antàrtica 50
Michele Pizzi / Luca Serra (I), Genova ostinato
Fabio Iaci (I), Arrige aures

1.30 pm - Villa Strozzi meadow
Final concert
ECHI - AZIONE SONORA AMBIENTALE by ALBERT MAYR
performers: Banda Roncati
conduction: Stefano Zorzanello and Albert Mayr

3.00 pm - Limonaia di Villa Strozzi
FKL General assembly

VIDEO & SOUND INSTALLATIONS

EX3
Installations
Domenico Cena / Francesco Michi (I), Composizione silenziosa
Richard Eigner (A), Denoising Field Recordings
Bjørn Erik Haugen (N), Transfer
Sara Maino / Davide Ondertoller (I), Microstorie dal paesaggio
Ongakuaw (I), E alle stecche delle persiane è già l’alba
Fabian Winkler / Shannon McMullen (USA), Waves Records
Faxen (A), resonate in response to
Videos
Amanda Belantara (GB), Ears are Dazzled, touched by sound
Michael Carmody / Elissa Goodrich (AUS), Anatomy of atoms
Knut Remond (CH), Sound Cake
Nick Sherman (USA), Soundtracker
Artur Vidal (E), Three times in Beyoglu

from Thursday 19th to Sunday 22nd, open 5.00 pm - 11.00 pm
Opening: May 19th – 6.00 pm

7.30 pm Soundwalk led by - EX3 Ilaria Mancino

SUC - Installations
COCO LOCO (I), Vox Domestica
Maurizio Goina / Pietro Polotti (I), Sonic Walking
Massimo Liverani / Pino Gori (I), Stazione di rilassamento psicoacustico
Luca Miti (I), Proposta per lo studio di un rito nelle Marche

from Thursday 19th to Sunday 22nd, open 5.00pm - 11.00pm.
Opening May 19th - 9.00 pm

convegno2011@temporeale.it  - info@temporeale.it
 
FKL Italy Coordinator: Francesco Michi
 michi@arteco.org

www.temporeale.it

IMAGES

DOCUMENTS